Teaching Jobs (PGT, TGT, PRT) in KVS – Recruitment 2013



Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) has issued recruitment notification 2013 for Teaching Jobs (PGT, TGT, PRT) and librarian jobs. Freshers can apply for these jobs.

Last Date for Online Registration: 18-09-2013

Kendriya Vidyalaya Recruitment

Total Vacancies: 4000 

Job Category: Teaching Jobs

1. Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)

Post Code
Subject
Total Vacancies General OBC SCST
11
English
8543231306
12
Hindi
6936181005
13
Physics
8543231207
14
Chemistry
8541221306
15
Economics
5628160804
16
Commerce
9448251407
17
Maths
9145251407
18
Biology
7539201105
19
History
3418090502
20
Geography
3920100603
21
Computer Science
8041211206
22
Biotechnology
030201
Total
79340421311858

Pay Scale: PB-3 Rs. 9300-34800 & GP Rs.4800.

Age Limit: 40 years as on  28-08-2013.

Educational Qualification : (For post code 11-20)

i). Integrated PG M.Sc Course of 2 years duration of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the relevent subject OR Post Graduate Degree from a recognized Institute/University with minimum 50% marks in aggregate in the main subject.
ii). B.Ed or equivalent qualification from recognized Institute/ University.
iii). Teaching Proficiency in English and Hindi medium.

For Post code 21: B.E/ B.Tech /PG Diploma/ M.Sc/ MCA/ B.Sc/ BCA/ DOEACC level C or B with any masters degree. Minimum 50% aggregate marks.

For Post code 22:Minimum 50% aggregate marks in Post Graduate Degree in Life Science/ Bio-Technology/ Genetics/Bio-Chemistry/ Microbiology and Bio Science.

2. Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)

Post Code
Subject
Total Vacancies General OBC SCST
41English8645231206
42Hindi13066351910
43Social Science16885462512
44Science10553281707
45Sanskrit3820100503
46Maths11257301708
47P&HE18191492714
48AE11558301809
49WE12464331809

Pay Scale: PB-3 Rs. 9300-34800 & GP Rs.4600.

Age Limit: 35 years as on  28-08-2013.

Educational Qualification:-

i). 4 years’ integrated degree course of Regional College of Education of NCERT in the
related subject with minimum 50% aggregate marks OR Graduation with at minimum 50% aggregate marks in the related subject.

ii). Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) pass is a must.

For more details view full job notification below.

3.  Primary Teacher (PRT)

Post Code: 51

Vacancies: 1979 (998-UR, OBC-535, SC-297, ST-149)

Educational Qualification:Senior Secondary with at least 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) pass .

Pay Scale: PB-3 Rs. 9300-34800 & GP Rs.4200.

Age Limit: 30 years as on  28-08-2013.

4.  Primary Teacher (PRT) Music

Post Code: 52

Vacancies: 100 (UR-50, OBC-27, SC-15,  ST-08)

Educational Qualification: Senior Secondary with at least 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) pass .

Pay Scale: PB-3 Rs. 9300-34800 & GP Rs.4200.

Age Limit: 30 years as on  28-08-2013.

4.  Librarian

Post Code: 50

Vacancies: 57 (OBC-30 SC-17  ST-08)

Educational Qualification: Graduate Degree in Library Science or Graduation with 1 year in Library Science Diploma.

Pay Scale: PB-3 Rs. 9300-34800 & GP Rs.4200.

Age Limit: 30 years as on  28-08-2013.

Application Fee: Rs. 750/- to be deposited in any INDIAN BANK branch through challan or online method through Debit/ Credit Card. No fee for SC/ST candidates.

How to Apply: Applicants need to apply online through KVS website http://jobapply.in/kvs/ between 29.07.2013 and  18-09-2013. Last date for receipt of application to reach KVS is 3 October, 2013.

To view full Job details click here

More details about how to apply online visit http://jobapply.in/kvs/HowToApply.pdf

For Recruitment Queries you can contact following email ids:-

Post Official Email
PGTpgt@jobapply.in
TGTtgt@jobapply.in
PRTprt@jobapply.in
MISC(Non Teaching)mtp@jobapply.in

Advertisement

152 Responses to “Teaching Jobs (PGT, TGT, PRT) in KVS – Recruitment 2013”

  1. saurabh

    Jul 22. 2013

    sir i have completed only 1 year PG diploma from (government polytechnic college)in web designing branch in the year 2012. can i apply for PGT post………………..

    Reply to this comment
  2. saurabh

    Jul 22. 2013

    i have completed PG diploma with 78% marks………………….

    Reply to this comment
  3. saurabh

    Jul 24. 2013

    sir, i have not any master degree .i am only graduate(B.A) &have 1 Year PG diploma in web designing branch from government college in 78%.. In case, i can apply for PGT post…….. kindly reply me sir………….

    Reply to this comment
  4. rajendra

    Jul 25. 2013

    hi sir
    i m
    graduate 50%
    b.ed
    ctet 60%
    can i apply for PRT
    as it is not clear that we can apply or not coz NCTE asks for B.El.Ed to apply for Prt

    Reply to this comment
    • MAYANK SONI

      Sep 07. 2013

      howmany aplied for prt. part1 hindi&english ke marks bhi add honge merit me?

      Reply to this comment
  5. Deep singh

    Jul 26. 2013

    it is necessary to have Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) and how qualify this exam

    Reply to this comment
  6. tarush singh

    Jul 28. 2013

    Sir
    I am graduate 48% and b.ed 58% RTET passed 48% can I am apply for PRT

    Reply to this comment
  7. pinky sharma

    Aug 01. 2013

    sir i have complited msc computer science with 79% can i agilable for all post or only for a computer science

    Reply to this comment
  8. kalaivani.k

    Aug 03. 2013

    Sir,
    I have completed M.E in CSE.But I dont know hindi.They have given as proficiency in english and hindi for post code 21 and 22.Shall i apply for this

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Aug 03. 2013

      You should apply while learning to speak some hindi till interview.

      Reply to this comment
  9. sundar

    Aug 03. 2013

    sir i have complited BA [ENGLISH]i have complited MBA and i also passed BEd and qualified aptet which post i can apply?

    Reply to this comment
  10. Vikas

    Aug 04. 2013

    Hi,

    i want to apply for PRT, i have done BA, MA, and CTET 1 cleared, please let me know if i can apply or not.

    At time of form filling for PRT it asks for B.el.ed / D.ed that i have not done, but my ctet 1 is cleared as at that time(2011) b.ed with ma were eligible to appear for Ctet1.

    Please clear my query.

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Aug 05. 2013

      CTET is a must for PRT while B.el.ed/ C.ed is not, so you can apply.

      Reply to this comment
      • Vikas

        Aug 05. 2013

        Hi, Thanks for answering !!! in their add they did not mention about b.el.ed/c.ed as compulsory, only ctet was necessary But at time of form filling PRT it is asking for B.el.ed/ c.ed as compulsory fields. Please assist

        Reply to this comment
        • Admin

          Aug 06. 2013

          You should contact KVS regarding this form filling problem at prt@jobapply.in which is the offical email of KVS for this Job advertizement.

          Reply to this comment
          • Vikas

            Aug 07. 2013

            I have already posted my queries to prt@jobapply.in, but there is no reply !!!

  11. Vikas

    Aug 05. 2013

    Hi,

    Thanks for answering !!!

    in their add they did not mention about b.el.ed/c.ed as compulsory, only ctet was necessary But at time of form filling PRT it is asking for B.el.ed/ c.ed as compulsory fields.

    Please assist

    Reply to this comment
  12. Rajni

    Aug 06. 2013

    hi,,, iI wanna know how to apply online for the post of computer teacher…. because each link navigate to facebook login page instead of any form etc…

    Reply to this comment
  13. natasha

    Aug 07. 2013

    I m graduate in b.sc biotech+b.ed+ctet pass,,,m I eligible 4 prt

    Reply to this comment
  14. pooja

    Aug 09. 2013

    Sir , I have done Bsc , B.ed and ctet1 is cleared. Can I apply for prt ?

    Reply to this comment
  15. Neha

    Aug 09. 2013

    Sir,
    I had qualified CTET 1 in 2011 and it was mentioned that candidates with B.Ed qualification are also eligible for test.but when i was filling up the form for PRT ,in professional qualification column it was either B.El.Ed. or Diploma in Elementary Education. There was no option of B.Ed.so kindly suggest me any way out.

    Reply to this comment
  16. neeraj

    Aug 11. 2013

    Dear sir, i have done B.sc. B.ed and also cleared ctet1 . Can i apply for the prt post? if yes, then what will i select from B.el. ed./ D.ed while filling up the application form. plz reply soon…..

    Reply to this comment
  17. shyam

    Aug 11. 2013

    Graduation == b.a

    PG/Master Degree=m.a

    PG Diploma=???????????

    B.El.Ed/ Diploma in Elementary Education === is this b.ed or b.stc for post code 51(prt)??????/

    plez help me.

    Reply to this comment
  18. Neha

    Aug 12. 2013

    Sir,
    I have already sent two mails but there is no reply from their side.

    Reply to this comment
  19. Manjeet

    Aug 13. 2013

    Sir i done jbt from haryana and clear ctet paper1 can i eligible for primary teacher

    Reply to this comment
  20. anil kumar

    Aug 13. 2013

    sir, i have passed m.sc in maths.i have appeared in b.ed exam,but didnot get final result.can i eligible for pgt teacher.

    Reply to this comment
  21. neeraj

    Aug 13. 2013

    Students who are expecting their result as passed in ctet july,13 can apply for these tgt post or not?

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Aug 14. 2013

      If your CTET pass result comes before interivew then you are eligible as per my view. You can double check this by asking query directly to KVS attgt@jobapply.in .

      Reply to this comment
  22. amit

    Aug 15. 2013

    b.ed or ctet 2011 pass, kya prt ke liye apply kar sakta hai if any body know please share

    Reply to this comment
  23. amit

    Aug 17. 2013

    admin bhai, me ye janna chahta ho ki prt ke liye b.ed or ctet (i to v) 2011 wala bhi apply kar sakta hai

    if any body know please share at 8745963670

    Reply to this comment
  24. Sandeep

    Aug 18. 2013

    Hello everyone,

    I am B.ed + CTET(1-5) passed but not cleared that I am eligible for PRT post. While submitting online I have filled B.ed in other specify option as mentioned in professional qualification but I am unable to save the form. It is asking me to fill some other options.

    If any body knows if I am eligible to fill the form for PRT then please do help me in filling the form online.

    share your views with me at blevelsandeep@gmail.com

    Reply to this comment
  25. venus

    Aug 19. 2013

    What is da mode of fee payment for part ?
    N how much ?
    Please reply

    Reply to this comment
  26. venus

    Aug 19. 2013

    Sorry for prt

    Reply to this comment
  27. jitendra

    Aug 24. 2013

    i have query that biotech candidate is eligible for tgt(science) or not ?
    i don’t have subject zoology or botony but i have subject name as biology of plants & biology of vertebrates

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Aug 24. 2013

      There is no harm in applying, you can explain your position during interview time. You can also ask KV officials at email id tgt@jobapply.in.

      Reply to this comment
  28. neeru

    Aug 26. 2013

    sir,
    i hv done M. com with professional qualification B. ed and also B.T.C. I want to apply for PRT. What should i fili in professional qualification B. Ed orB.T.C.

    Reply to this comment
  29. Praveen Tiwari

    Aug 27. 2013

    Sir, i have done b.ed in 2009 and passed ctet in 2011 with 102 marks in first paper. but while filling online prt form they asked for b.el.ed/ diploma in el in professional qualification… i have not completed me form yet. last date is so close. what should i do. plz help me as soon as possible… , i am waiting for your reply ….thank you

    Reply to this comment
  30. Amit Singh

    Sep 01. 2013

    Respected Sir, I have madhyama purna from Akhil bhartiya gandharva mahavidhyala mumbai and I am also done senior secondary with 50% but I dont have a certificate of CTET. Can I will apply for PRT Music

    Reply to this comment
  31. Sandeep Singh

    Sep 02. 2013

    Respected Sir, I have passed M.ed, B.ed & B.A in English. Can i Eligible for PGT teacher.

    Reply to this comment
  32. RINKI SHARMA

    Sep 03. 2013

    SIR,I HAVE DONE 2YEARS DIPLOMA IN J.B.T,FROM M.P. BUT I AM NOT QUALIFIED CTET EXAM.CAN I WILL APPLY FOR PRT TEACHER.ACTUALLY SIR I NEED THIS JOB.

    Reply to this comment
  33. Prince Sahu

    Sep 05. 2013

    IF you have these qualification Then apply for KVS Primary Teacher(PRT) 2013, Other wise don’t apply-

    Primary Teacher (Post Code-51) :- In accordance with the Guidelines framed by the NCTE any one of the following is essential

    (a) 4- Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed).

    or

    (b) 2- Year Diploma in Elementary Education
    For More info Visit here

    http://jobapply.in/KVS2013PRT/ClarificationNew.htm

    Reply to this comment
  34. DIVYA SINGH

    Sep 06. 2013

    sir i hv done graduation wid biotech,zoology,chemistry n qualified ctet 2 also.can i apply for tgt science. i was trying to fill d form bt i dont hv botany.

    Reply to this comment
  35. sunita yadav

    Sep 06. 2013

    Dear sir, i have done B.sc. B.ed and also cleared ctet1 . Can i apply for the prt post? coz while filling form they are asking for B.El.Ed/D.El.Ed.which i have not done,as in advertisement it is not mention that it is required.so what should i do???plz reply soon…..

    Reply to this comment
  36. KISHOR KUMAR MISHRA

    Sep 07. 2013

    Sir, I have completed LLM (Master in law) in Criminal & Company Law.
    So will I be eliginble to apply for the Post of PGT (KVS).

    Kindly suggest me for this query?

    Reply to this comment
  37. Rajib Deb

    Sep 09. 2013

    Hi, I don’t have Hindi as 1st or 2nd language, can I apply for this job?

    Reply to this comment
  38. suman

    Sep 10. 2013

    sir,i have copmleted pg in ecnomics,and can i apply for pgt in kvs

    Reply to this comment
  39. KIRTI YADAV

    Sep 11. 2013

    application no. 5119855040 for PRT in KVS application process not completed kindly reply the reason

    And secondly whether i can apply for TGT social science as i have passed B.El.Ed from Delhi University

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Sep 12. 2013

      Have you sent application form and self attested certificate copies to Kvs? if not do it at the earliest. For TGT job you must have passed CTET.

      Reply to this comment
  40. sapna gusain

    Sep 12. 2013

    @KIRTI YADAV

    I got a msg today saying ”
    Application Number : 1511401505 for PGT in KVS application process not completed.

    though i send it on 28th last month.
    Now what next?? Can we send form again with new challan???

    Reply to this comment
  41. Ratnesh Singh

    Sep 13. 2013

    Hi,

    I am having more than 50% marks in Intermediate, Bed qualified and passed in CTET Paper 2. Can I apply for KVS PRT ? or CTET Paper 1 qualification is must……..? Kindly Reply…..

    Thanks.

    Reply to this comment
  42. ranjana dubey

    Sep 13. 2013

    Sir, i have comleted M.sc. yoga and P.G.Diploma in yoga and can i apply for TGT in KVS- post code-47(P&HE)

    Reply to this comment
  43. RAJESH

    Sep 14. 2013

    Sir, I Have Complet My Application Form send in Your Lodhi Road Delhi but my application form not recived why are u mistek my application form i am applied for the post fo LIBRARIAN SO Plesed excepted my application and reply me tahank !

    Reply to this comment
  44. p pandey

    Sep 14. 2013

    sir, i’m MA in geography and BeD with pass in ctet paper 1. for which post i’m eligible?

    Reply to this comment
  45. sanju

    Sep 16. 2013

    Ctet bhi pass ho gya phir bhi saale
    M.a m.s.c Mssng rahe hai
    Koi systerm nahi hamare Desh ka

    Reply to this comment
  46. DIGVIJAY

    Sep 27. 2013

    sir i have done graduation with biotech,zoology,chemistry nand qualified ctet 2 in 2011also.can i apply for tgt science in future?

    Reply to this comment
  47. shreya

    Oct 06. 2013

    i have done my msc computer science this year was i am eligible for pgt computer science .ihave no expierence

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Oct 07. 2013

      Yes you were eligible for PGT Computer Science. No experience was required for this Job.

      Reply to this comment
  48. smita sharma

    Oct 07. 2013

    Sir my application form no.is 5019121603 has not been received by you i have applied for librarian post plzzz tell me what i have to do next..

    Reply to this comment
  49. smita sharma

    Oct 07. 2013

    Sir my application for no.is 5019121603 is not been received by you i have applied for librarian post plzz tell me the process that what i have to do next..

    Reply to this comment
  50. ZEHRA

    Oct 18. 2013

    iam B.COM(COMPUTE APPLICATION ) graduate with b.ed(socila ,english) ctet paper1&2 pass can i apply for tgt or prt if i complete MBA can i apply for pgt for which post iam eligible

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Oct 21. 2013

      Last Date to apply was 18 September which has already passed. You were eligible for TGT post as per your qualification.

      Reply to this comment
  51. sapna

    Oct 23. 2013

    sir, i have had passed my graduation in arts side
    am i eligible for this job and i am married also….

    Reply to this comment
  52. Syed

    Oct 25. 2013

    Respected Sir
    , I am B.Pharma Graduate ,and had Chemistry,Botany &Zoology subject with the name of Medicinal Chemistry,Pharmacognosy&Pharmacology respectively in my B.Pharma Course.
    Sir, i am also CTET 2013 Paper2 qualified along with B.Ed.
    That’s why i have applied for TGT SCIENCE in KVS Recruitment 2013.

    Sir, please help me by telling that whether my Candidature is alright or not?

    Regards

    Reply to this comment
  53. Hafsah

    Oct 29. 2013

    Respected Sir,

    It would be really of a great help to me in the Preparation of KVS Entrance exam,if you let me know the tentative date of Theory Exam.

    Regards

    Reply to this comment
  54. vivek jaiswal

    Nov 20. 2013

    sir, I have done my graduation in a/c’s hons. after that did my mba. and then got service in private companies. I now want to switch over to the teaching jobs. my question is , is b.ed alone sufficient for me to get a teaching job ? or there after another certificate or degree is required to get a job ? kindly reply.

    Reply to this comment
  55. vivek jaiswal

    Nov 20. 2013

    Sir, will the schools hire me on the mere basis of b.ed and graduation in a/c’s for teaching upto class 10? is m.com necessary ? and will the schools hire me as also I haven’t qualified for the ctet or any equivalent degree. please reply.

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Nov 21. 2013

      Post Graduation is required for PGT post while for TGT Graduation with B.Ed is required. Due to extremely low pass percentage of CTET, it is no longer considered essential qualification although it is prefered.

      Reply to this comment
  56. vivek jaiswal

    Nov 21. 2013

    Thanks a lot Sir, my last question is that people are saying that as I have done b.com so b.ed will not be fruitful. seldom any school will hire me as a teacher.but had I completed b.sc or b.a. then b.ed would have been fruitful . do I stand a chance to get a teaching job if I do b.ed . I mean b.com and b.ed ?

    Reply to this comment
  57. vikas

    Nov 23. 2013

    sir can I enroll in phd in the same year of getting admission in b.ed ?

    Reply to this comment
  58. vk

    Dec 02. 2013

    i m mba ang ugc net, can i apply for pgt

    Reply to this comment
  59. Manika

    Dec 03. 2013

    Hello sir,

    i have done bsc and the MBA in iT can i apply for KVS vacancy.

    Reply to this comment
  60. abhishek

    Dec 03. 2013

    Dear admin,
    I have done M.Sc in chemistry only,Please let me know that am i eligible for PGT test???? B.ed is required for PGT jobs?

    Reply to this comment
  61. bebo m bebo

    Dec 04. 2013

    uncle uncle zara sample paper bhi upload krdo …….jbse bchon ka fadu kat rhe ho

    nhi mtlb samjhte kya ho apne ap ko??????????????

    upload as soon as possible

    Reply to this comment
  62. suman

    Dec 14. 2013

    hello sir
    I have applied for prt in kvs coming monday my exam
    my ctet was clear by obc category
    my obc is only for delhi not for central level
    but I fill kvs form by general category
    if I will passed in exam
    then in interview its any chance
    obc only for delhi

    Reply to this comment
  63. chandhini

    Dec 15. 2013

    I have applied for prt post does a course r degree is a must eligibility for this job

    Reply to this comment
  64. Jasdeep Singh

    Dec 16. 2013

    I have passed B.Com , PGDCA & B.Ped…
    Respected Sir/Madam,
    I want to apply for teach physical education.
    I have applied in TGT……

    Reply to this comment
  65. Man

    Dec 19. 2013

    Sir,
    I am M. Com., PGDBM, appeared in PGT 2013 for commerce but not B. Ed. what next if qualified fro Interview or get selected can i get chance to complete my B. Ed. in probation period as it was earlier reply ASAP

    Reply to this comment
  66. Man

    Dec 21. 2013

    Sir,
    Still waiting for reply……………………………………..

    Reply to this comment
  67. arun

    Jan 05. 2014

    Sir am i eligible for post of PGT computer science , where i m PGDCA and POST GRADUATE in physics.
    please give me information for future vaccancies…

    Reply to this comment
  68. vikas

    Jan 19. 2014

    Sir
    I am d.ed passed in mahrastra also , I passed ctet2013
    Paper 1 1 to 5 standard can I apply kvs primary teacher exam

    Reply to this comment
  69. kanchan Bansal

    Feb 03. 2014

    Hi sir I have completed my M.A, B.ed in hind.subject so can I apply for TGT hindi teacher.

    Reply to this comment
  70. binisha

    Feb 17. 2014

    my graduation percentage is 48% and maters degree i got 57% with b.ed can i apply for tgt and ctet??

    Reply to this comment
  71. Deepika

    Feb 17. 2014

    Sir i have completed my b.sc in biotechnology with botany chemistry and biotechnology iam with b.ed and ctet cleared iam eligible for the post of tgt science

    Reply to this comment
  72. ansh

    Mar 02. 2014

    sir, please guide me about interview experience. According to answer keys i am hopeful about passing prelims of kvs tgt science this year there is mains only writtne and interview will consider.
    So tell me should I answer in hindi or there is compulsion of answer in only english because I am not fluent in english speaking.
    Which books I have to study for getting good score in interview from where to I get previous years interview question?
    Please sir guide me.

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Mar 04. 2014

      Subject knowledge is most important, English speaking gives you additional advantage and about books read interviews published in competition master and competition successful.

      Reply to this comment
  73. ansh

    Mar 02. 2014

    please read there is no mains examination instead of there is mains.

    Reply to this comment
  74. pankaj singh

    Mar 04. 2014

    Sir,

    Right now i m LDC in central govt. and i have checked my PRT marks I have got 98 out of 150 and I am SC candidate is there any chance to get this job.

    Also please suggest me some books or course material to prepare for the interview, what kind of questions is being asked in interview????

    regards
    Pankaj

    please mail me at my email

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Mar 07. 2014

      You can read interview experiences from Competition Master and competition Successful magazines.

      Reply to this comment
  75. ansh

    Mar 08. 2014

    Thanks Admin

    Reply to this comment
  76. Nidhi

    Mar 13. 2014

    Hi admin I wont to know that I have done my bacon and mba (hrand fin) and my bed in commerce and economics. Pls tell m I an eligible for how many subjects in pgt pls rply immediately

    Reply to this comment
  77. monika mittal

    Mar 27. 2014

    Dear sir

    pls give me a knowledge in TGT, PRT, PGT,JBT HOW TO APPLY IN JOB WHICH PAPER IN MUST qualified

    THANKU

    Reply to this comment
  78. Sonal

    Apr 04. 2014

    I have done b.ed, is jbt compulsory for kv for the post of prt

    Reply to this comment
  79. richa

    Apr 10. 2014

    My educational qualification is      b.sc + b.ed+ ctet (primary level, 2011)…. in the advertisement the required qualification for prt post was given intermediate/ssc+ctet (primary level)
    I have cleared the written test and also got online letter for interview. ..now the problem is that some people are saying that b.el.ed in required for prt. IF IT IS SO THEN WHY IT WAS NOT MADE CLEAR IN THE ADD?. WHY ,IN THE ADD QUALIFICATION REQUIRED WAS GIVEN SSC OR INTERMEDIATE+ CTET 1 (PRIM LEVEL) ONLY.? What’s the use of my ctet 1 certificate if its not valid fir prt? what’s my fault? why all my hard work is wasted?

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Apr 14. 2014

      If KVS has not mentioned B.Eled then I don’t think it will be required. Regarding CTET1 paper the fault lies with the CTET conducting organization due to which many candiates had to go through what you have gone through.

      Reply to this comment
  80. chandan gupta

    May 02. 2014

    sir i have done bed and qualify ctet in 2011 and i have fill the form in kv by filling it as b.e.d.i.e.d and qualify the exam now i have my interview in 19 may but kv has published a notice for not conducting the interview who have bed degree n passed ctet . so please tell me that is i am not eligible for interview as i have bed degree and ctet of 2011.please reply

    Reply to this comment
  81. smita

    May 04. 2014

    sir ,i m also facing the same problem .i m bed and ctet paper1&2 qualified ,filled the form of prt teacher bcz it was not clearly mentioned in the add that bed candidates are not eligeble for it ,now i cleared the exam and got cal letter for interview on 21st may but today i found a notice by kvs that bed passed are not eligeble for the interview!!! what is this???why they are playing with our life.ek taraf kv may itni seat vacant hai or ye log kabhi bed karwate hain kabhi ctet pass karne ko kahte hai or phir jab prt enterance bhi pass kar liya to cal letter dekar kahte hai interview nahi de sakte .plzz sir try to understand our problem or hamari baat kvs tak pahunchayen.

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      May 05. 2014

      We r not connected to KVS department, you need to write to kvs staff at email ids given in the advertizment.

      Reply to this comment
  82. mukul

    May 05. 2014

    i hv applied for prt music..i hv given written exam too
    bt iam nt CTET passed. when i was filling the form that time CTET was not neccessary for prt music in my application form… still iam wating for results well am i know dt iam eligible or not? Although iam persuing diploma in music name PRABHAKAR…

    Reply to this comment
  83. ansh

    May 06. 2014

    Sir, please suggest me how to prepare for kvs tgt science mains exam. Should i study with graduate level books or 10+2 level books is sufficient for main examination? Please discuss in detail about time allotted to exam, its difficulty level, books in market which should prefer, which publication’s previous year paper should purchase?

    Reply to this comment
  84. ansh

    May 06. 2014

    kvs has decided to conduct mains exam for the year of 2011-12 as per court’s judgement.

    Reply to this comment
  85. getika sharma

    Jun 07. 2014

    My prt interview was on 3 may. I went for interview but they refused to take. Later kvs gave permission . but what about us. When will they call us again?????

    Reply to this comment
    • Admin

      Jun 09. 2014

      Only KVS staff can tell, you can contact them through emails given.

      Reply to this comment
  86. lekshmi

    Jun 07. 2014

    Sir, I’d got 105/200 and 86/160 in PGT CS OBC category. Can i attend the interview??

    Reply to this comment
  87. Pankhuri

    Jun 14. 2014

    Greetings admin,
    i have cleared the written part of KVS for the post of pgt biotechnology and my interview is scheduled in june. kindly guide me some points or tipis for the interview.

    Reply to this comment
  88. Sneha

    Jun 26. 2014

    sir
    I have done my bca and in final year of msc cs was i am sligible for PGT computer science…
    or what is the syallbus and reference books for this exam2014 and some tips for interview
    I will be thankfull to u

    Reply to this comment
  89. Sonia

    Jul 04. 2014

    Sir,
    I have done B.Sc( com),pgdca, MBA ( hr) all with first division
    Can I apply in KVS for any teaching and non teaching post
    And how can I apply?
    Thank you

    Reply to this comment
  90. Priyanka

    Jul 07. 2014

    Sir,
    I have done B.A 53% nd I have also done M.A 47% ..nd. Nw I m pursuing b.ed this year….So Can I apply pgt job in kvs nd pls tell tell me I m applicable or not

    Reply to this comment
  91. kamesh

    Jul 11. 2014

    sir i had done my mba

    i want to join as a sport teacher in kv… what should i do????
    should i write any exam?????
    provide details

    Reply to this comment
  92. Niti

    Jul 28. 2014

    Dear i want to kw if CTET is required for PGT? I hv MCOm with BEd.

    Reply to this comment
  93. savi

    Sep 02. 2014

    m m.com final year pursuing m i eligible for give pgt test b.ed is complete erlier

    Reply to this comment

Leave a Reply

Current ye@r *